NY F86657 May 19, 2000 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 F86657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1000; 1701.99.5000 Mr. Gordon Anderson C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite.201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of a Sugar/gelatin Blend from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of the Vyse Gelatin Company of Schiller Park, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You sent a description of the product with your request. You subsequently submitted additional information via fax and supplied a sample of the item in question, sample number 8362. The subject merchandise is a sugar/gelatin blend which is stated to consist of 95 percent sugar and 5 percent gelatin. It is intended for use in gelatin dessert mixes for institutions, and the customers may blend in additional gelatin after importation to bring the finished product up to the desired strength. The applicable subheading for the sugar/gelatin blend, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5000, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS. Articles classifiable under subheading1701.99.1000, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division