NY F86655 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F86655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a metal ball spotter from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Ashworth Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a metal ball spotter. The item is used in the sport of golf to indicate where the golf ball tee was if the ball needs to be moved and replaced in the same position. The ball spotter will be imported attached to a hang tag that is attached to a shirt. The applicable subheading for the metal ball spotter will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division