NY F86639 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Mr. Edward N. Jordan Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5200 West Century Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid crystal display module from China Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, on behalf of Foxconn Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the display module, identified as part number 169338, consists of a liquid crystal display, and associated electronics, contained within a plastic housing. It is capable of displaying 64 characters in a four line – 16 character per line format. This display module is used with a PC server to obtain information concerning the status of the server. The applicable subheading for the liquid crystal display module, part number 169338, will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division