NY F86633 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F86633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.61.0040 Mr. Brent Anderson Semifab, Inc. 307 Fallon Road Hollister, CA 95023 RE: The tariff classification of refrigerated water chillers from Japan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated April 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A brochure has been provided for the RKS Series and RKL Series of refrigerated water chillers. You state that these chillers operate as compression type units whose condensers are finned coil heat exchangers. In the specifications, the condensers are described as “fin & tube forced air-cooled type”. The units may be air-cooled or water-cooled and imported with or without a built-in water tank. Those without the built-in water tank are all air-cooled. Those units with a built-in water tank may be air or water-cooled. Applications include, but are not limited to, cooling of laser power supplies, cooling of machine tools, cooling of chemical processing equipment and pharmaceutical processing equipment. The applicable subheading for the RKS and RKL Series of refrigerated water chillers will be 8418.61.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment: compression type units whose condensers are heat exchangers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division