NY F86624 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 F86624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Karl Heigold Reutter Candy & Chocolates, Inc. 1921 Annapolis Road Baltimore, MD 21230-3109 RE: The tariff classification of Mints from Germany Dear Mr. Heigold: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, on behalf of Reutter GmbH, of Rosengarten, Germany, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and copies of the product package design with your request. The merchandise in question is “The Mint”, which is stated to be strongly flavored breath mint candies. These will be imported in retail bags containing 25 grams, net. The candies are said to consist of sugar, corn syrup, peppermint oil, gelatin, guarana, and colors. The applicable subheading for the “The Mint” breath mint candies will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other…Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division