NY F86598 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4010 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated April 26, 2000, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style F44-367-296 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with an one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, one buttoned flapped back pocket, one buttoned back pocket and hemmed bottoms. Style 100-904-725 is a 100% polyester woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, pleats, one buttoned flap back pocket, one buttoned back pocket and cuffed bottoms. Style 100-912-725 is a 100% polyester woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, pleats, one buttoned flap back pocket, one buttoned back pocket and cuffed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style F44-367-296 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 100-904-725 and 100-912-725 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style F44-367-296 falls within textile category designation 347. Styles 100-904-725 and 100-912-725 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division