NY F86584 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleep pant from Singapore Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gap Body. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 696400 is a woman’s sleep pant constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features capri length legs with embroidery and an exposed elasticized waist. You have indicated that this garment will be displayed in the sleepwear section and merchandised with sleep tops. The applicable subheading for style 696400 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style 696400 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division