NY F86573 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F86573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.19.0060 Mr. Steve Rubinson Harley-Davidson Motor Company 3700 W. Juneau Avenue Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53201 RE: The tariff classification of motorcycle parts: "Derby" Cover, Air Cleaner Cover, Timing Cover, Decorative Covers for Engine Cylinder Head Bolt, and Decorative Sprocket Cover from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rubinson: In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of various decorative chrome plated motorcycle parts: Item Number 25770-99 "Derby" Cover with mounting hardware - mounts over an access hole for the primary drive chain between engine and transmission. Item Number 29598-00 Air Cleaner Cover (does not include filter element). Item Number 32562-99 Timing Cover with decorative hardware. Item Number 43858-00 Decorative Cover for engine cylinder head bolt. Item Number 91347-00 Decorative Sprocket Cover. The applicable subheading for the "Derby" Cover, Air Cleaner Cover, Timing Cover, Decorative Covers for Engine Cylinder Head Bolt, and Decorative Sprocket Cover will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division