PD F86567 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 F86567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.8060 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Brazil and Thailand. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, your company requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc. You included a sample, Style Jazz Sneaker – Synthetic, which is described as a dance shoe that has a mesh fabric upper and a plastic sole. The dance shoe will be manufactured in and imported from Brazil and Thailand. The estimated first cost will be US$10.45/pair. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6404.19.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials; footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics; other; other; valued over $6.50 but not over $12/pair; for women. The duty rate will be 90¢/pr. + 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport