PD F86566 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-64:LA:S:T:1:4:D27 F86566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.90 Mr. Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation 147-217 175th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s Jazz sneaker Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, is a dance shoe Style Jazz Sneaker. The upper is of leather and textile. The sole is of rubber/plastic. Included with the sample is a lab report from Precision Testing Laboratories stating that the shoe is over 77% leather with the remainder being textile. The estimated first cost is US$11.15 per pair. The applicable subheading for the women’s dance shoe will be 6403.99.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather, not covering the ankle, for other persons, valued over $2.50 per pair. The rate of duty will be 10% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach