NY F86562 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F86562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a mat from India. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc. You submitted a section of a floor mat. The surface of the mat is composed of a100 percent polypropylene neddleloom felt. The backing is made from a rubber or plastics material. The back portion features a non-skid surface. As indicated in your letter the mat will measure 24 x 48 inches. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division