NY F86543 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F86543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Mr. Syed M. Hassan TAB International USA, Inc. Empire State Building 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1526 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Hassan: In your letter dated April 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are dish towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The three samples appear to be of jacquard construction. All of the edges of the towels are hemmed. Two towels measure 18 x 26 inches and the other 20 x 28 inches. One towel is of a waffle type construction and features a contrasting color center floral jacquard design. The other two towels feature a pattern of squares. One has a leaf jacquard design and the other a daisy jacquard design. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. All of the dish towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division