NY F86539 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Paul Vroman AEI Customs Brokerage Services 2555 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Germany Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of IMS Connector Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, there are five items in question, identified as part #’s 192.24.1025.402, 1801.62.2710.284, 31.240.021, 939.53.1610.001, and 557.24.1025.401. The applicable subheading for part #’s 1801.62.2710.284, 31.240.021, and 939.53.1610.001 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on part #’s 192.24.1025.402 and 557.24.1025.401. Your request for a classification ruling should include an explanation as to the function(s) of these items, and how they accomplish those function(s). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request for these items, please include all of the relevant material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division