NY F86536 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Paul Vroman AEI Customs Brokerage Services 2555 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Germany Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of IMS Connector Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, there are four specific connectors in question, identified as part #’s 31.2410.021, 2302.02.2814, 1699.31.1610.003, and 1640.31.2510.001. Each of these serves to complete an electrical circuit. The applicable subheading for these connectors will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division