NY F86498 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling a carrying case. You have submitted a photo of an item you described as a ”Plastic Compartment Box”, item C-32-F-0040, which is a carrying case manufactured of molded plastic. The case features a plastic top carrying handle and is secured by means of double latch closures. The article measures approximately 11.5”(L) x 3”(W) x 8.5”(H). The applicable subheading for item C-32-F-0040 will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division