PD F86497 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090 Ms. Angela Masco Customs Compliance Analyst Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The classification of a women’s padded, sleeveless jacket from Singapore. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number W2948DT121S is a women’s 100% wool woven down filled sleeveless jacket with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface. The down fill is 55% by weight duck down and 45% feathers. The garment features a hood with a cord drawstring and velcro closure affixed to the jacket with a zipper, a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure which includes a storm flap with six snap closures, two pockets below the waist each with a zipper closure, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be classified according to Chapter 62, Note 5. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Patrick F. O’Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts