NY F86495 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3030; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter, dated May 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 005-2634 (in regular sizes) is a men’s jacket constructed from two layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that are joined by cement. Style 005-2634 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping; an embroidered logo on the left chest; two pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 005-2635. Style 005-2630 (in regular sizes) is a men’s reversible vest constructed from two layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric that are joined by cement. The fabric on each side of the reversible garment measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 005-2630 features a full front opening with a reversible zipper closure; a stand-up collar; oversized armholes finished with elasticized capping; side seam pockets on both the inside and outside of the vest; and a straight bottom finished with elasticized capping. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 005-2631. Style 005-2625 (in regular sizes) is a men’s reversible pullover garment constructed from two layers of 100 percent polyester, finely pile knit fabric that are joined by cement. The fabric on each side of the reversible garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 005-2625 features a self-fabric hood; long sleeves finished with elasticized capping; a pouch pocket with Velcro-like closures on one side and a zippered pocket on the other side; an embroidered logo on the pouch pocket; a 10 inch reversible zipper opening on the left side; and a straight bottom finished with elasticized capping. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 005-2627. The applicable subheading for Styles 005-2634 and 005-2635 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 005-2630 and 005-2631 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 005-2625 and 005-2627 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 005-2634 and 005-2635 fall within textile category designation 634. Styles 005-2630 and 005-2631 fall within textile category designation 659. Styles 005-2625 and 005-2627 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division