NY F86482 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F86482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated May 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Les Ventes Domay Sales. The submitted sample is a multipurpose cleaning cloth. The cloth is comprised of multiple layers of fabric stitched together. The woven fabric is made from 100 percent rayon. All of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The cloth measures 12 inches square. As requested the cloth is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Subheading 6307.10.2030, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of a visa or quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division