PD F86467 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-62: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 International News 19226 70th Avenue So. Kent, WA 98032 Attention: Douglas Lancaster RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven jacket from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style F0004-01, will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style F0004-01, is a woman’s jacket made from 100% nylon woven fabric that has a clear polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The woven nylon fabric can be seen through the polyurethane lamination. The jacket features a full frontal zip opening, elastic tightening at the wrists, a hood, and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. In addition, at the waist, where pockets would normally be found, the jacket features two decals showing a dotted line and scissors. Per our phone conversation, the decals indicate to the consumer where, if they desire, to cut out his or her own pockets. There is a lining that allows for the creation of the pockets. The applicable subheading for Style F0004-01 will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent. Style F0004-01 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco