PD F86455 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster International News 19226 70th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven vest from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # M0014-01, is a men's vest having an outershell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric and a mesh lining composed of 100% nylon knit fabric. The vest features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a stand-up collar; capped armholes; pockets, located below the waist, having a zipper closure; and a drawstring bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana