NY F86421 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Romania Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 49-40190 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket is lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 49-40190 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 49-40190 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Romania are subject to a visa requirement and are not currently subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division