NY F86413 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F86413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for review. Style UPC103C is a clute cut work glove with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove is constructed of a woven 65% cotton 35% polyester fabric. Style U103RNO is a gunn cut work glove with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division