NY F86409 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F86409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of picks from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated April 19, 2000, on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of picks. Four samples are designed as clusters of artificial grapes and the fifth sample as an artificial pear with a string attached to the top. SKU# XP-160 – cluster of grapes – burgundy “ XP-161 – cluster of grapes – dark red “ XP-162 – cluster of grapes - green “ XP-163 – cluster of grapes - yellow “ XP-150 – a green pear with a string attached The samples are made of styrofoam and covered with flocking material in various colors to resemble fruit. The green leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The stems are made of wire that has been covered with brown paper. We are unable to render a classification on item SKU #XP-150, the artificial pear. Please provide marketing literature, brochures or catalog pages as proof that this item is advertised, bought and sold as a Christmas tree decoration. The applicable subheading for the picks designed as clusters of artificial grapes will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division