PD F86389 May 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:G35 F86389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Stores Import Dept. TPN-09X 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s twill jacket Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated May 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a garment which you describe as a girl’s twill jacket. The submitted sample, style #29636, is a lightweight girl’s jacket of 100% cotton twill fabric. The long sleeved, fully lined, jacket features a full frontal opening with a four button closure. The garment also features a collar, two pockets below the waist and a back vent. The jacket will be imported in girl’s sizes 4-6X and 7-16. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 9.1%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Macau, this garment is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jean Stanford Acting Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX