PD F86361 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Charles Santarelli Vice President Mersant International, Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit, coated, hooded, down-filled jacket to be manufactured in China Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dayton Industries. The submitted sample, designated style number OD70503600, is a boys’ hooded, down-filled jacket manufactured from a 100% polyester fine knit fabric which has been coated on its outer surface by a visible application of polyurethane which does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper and four Velcro-like closures, a full lining of an unspecified woven fabric, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a rear hanger loop below the neck, two front insert pockets below the waist, each with a flap secured by a Velcro-like closure, a left arm insert pocket just below the shoulder with a flap secured by a Velcro-like closure, and a straight, capped bottom just above which is threaded a tunnel drawstring. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other men’s or boys’ coats and jackets made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of other textile fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 7.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland