NY F86357 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 F86357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090 Ms. Karen M. Kim K & M Express Co., Inc. 7 Dey St., Suite 900 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, on behalf of Yurim Trading Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are hats composed of knit acrylic fabric. All six sample styles have braided chin string ties. The braid chin string has a useful purpose in as much as it secures the hat on the head. Style #2000-1-YTC is an adult size hat with earflaps and a single pom pom sewn on top. Style #s 2000-2-YTD, 010S-YTC, Y841- YTC and Y834-YTC are adult size hats with earflaps and three pom poms on top secured by three braided strings. Style #010S-YTC has a fleece lining. Style #Y834-CHILD-YTC is a child’s size hat with earflaps and three pom poms at the top secured by three braided string ties. The applicable subheading for the hats, style #s 2000-1-YTC, 2000-2-YTD, 010S-YTC, Y841-YTC, Y834-YTC and Y834-CHILD-YTC will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Style #s 2000-1-YTC, 2000-2-YTD, 010S-YTC, Y841-YTC, Y834-YTC, T834-CHILD-YTC fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division