PD F86350 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, Georgia Re: The classification of garments from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, and Myanmar. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter of April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 3660 was submitted for classification. Style 3660 is composed of 100% nylon and has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid thigh. It has a full frontal zippered opening, two zippered slant pockets on the front, and long sleeves with cuffs. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men’s jackets made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907 of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty is 7.3%. The garment falls into textile category 634. As products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, and Cambodia, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. Myanmar does not currently have any visa or quota restrictions on this category. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.