NY F86349 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F86349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit top from India. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #37507, is a woman’s knit tabard constructed from 50% wool, and 50% acrylic knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features fully open sides that are secured by ties, an embroidered design on the front panel, and a self finished bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style #37507. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below. We are returning your sample as you requested. Style #37507 is classified according to the General Rule of Interpretation 3 (c), consequently the applicable subheading will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls”. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The Top, Style #37507, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division