PD F86348 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F86348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Dana Bounds Fritz Companies 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas city, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 416 is a woman’s pullover of 100% polyester fleeced fabric. The garment features a v-neck opening, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia