PD F86347 May 24, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F86347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, on behalf of your client Design Resources Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 413, is a woman’s cardigan of 100% polyester finely knit double-sided fleece. The cardigan has long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, full front opening with zippered closure, two side seam pockets, and a hood. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s and girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9%. Style 413 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle