NY F86344 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F86344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s shorts from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, on behalf of your client Design Resources, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #393, is a pair of women’s woven shorts constructed from 100% nylon fabric. The garment features a drawstring waist, a front zippered opening with a snap closure, two front patch pockets with “Velcro”-type fasteners, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Shorts, Style #393,will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem. The Shorts, Style #393 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division