PD F86315 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Incorporated 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of two knit women's pullovers from China Dear Ms. Kountz: This letter replaces PD F86315, dated May 23, 2000. You have advised this office that the incorrect style number was originally submitted. Per your request, this ruling reflects this correction. In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of women's pullovers, Style #s 8239 and 8232, were submitted. Both samples are composed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters. Style # 8239 features a racer back; capping around the neckline and the upper edges of the garment which extends to form the straps; and a hemmed bottom. In the front, the upper edge of the pullover extends diagonally from under the arm to each side of the neck, with the frontal neckline extending a few inches in front of the neck. Style # 8232 is a sleeveless pullover featuring a rounded capped neckline; capped armholes; side slits and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana