PD F86314 May 10, 2000 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. Ralph Martinez Import Manager Step Up 1407 Broadway, Suite 3200 New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a women’s reversible padded sleeveless jacket from Macau. Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5401 is a women’s 100% nylon woven sleeveless padded jacket with the reverse side constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The woven side of the garment features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets with zipper closures and a straight hemmed bottom, which tapers longer in the rear. The knitted side of the garment features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a rear horizontal pocket, which extends from one side of the garment to the other and has a zipper closure and a straight hemmed bottom, which tapers longer in the rear. The garment has a nonwoven batting fill. The garment is classified under General Rules of Interpretation 3 (c). Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded sleeveless jackets: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts