NY F86231 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a travel toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as item C3-53912, is a trifold bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The toiletry bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton corduroy-like fabric. The interior of the bag features several zippered storage pockets of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag measures approximately 7”(W) x 7”(H) in its folded position. It is secured by means of a tie string closure. The applicable subheading for Item C3-53912 will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division