NY F86211 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a nest of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Irene Kwok: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted was a nest of three rectangular shaped boxes, item number C3-50763S-6A. The boxes are made of paperboard base with exterior and interior covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Two sheer woven fabric panels are sewn together and attached around each box to form a drawstring closure. The boxes are not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. The boxes measure approximately 10-1/2” x 7” x 4,” 9-1/4” x 6” x 3-1/2” and 7-3/4” x 4-3/4” x 3.” The applicable subheading for the nest of boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division