NY F86169 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F86169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 3926.30.5000; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Pierre M. van Hauwaert Torque Transmission Inc. 1246 High Street Fairport Harbor, OH 44077-5599 RE: The tariff classification of plastic torque hinges from Japan. Dear Mr. Van Hauwaert: In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a constant torque hinge or damper, item TOK-TD27/19/38. The device is a thermoplastic hinge with a sealed fluid chamber that allows lids and panels to swivel in relation to each other under constant torque. For example, such a hinge may be used to allow a window in a vending machine or the lid on a furniture piece to close slowly rather than to snap shut. The hinges are available in different configurations and torques as required by the application. The applicable subheading for plastic torque hinges of a type used on furniture or motor vehicle coachwork will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for plastic torque hinges of a type used on doors, windows or other parts of buildings will be 3925.90.0000, HTS, which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for plastic torque hinges for all other uses, including vending machines, will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division