NY F86168 May 17, 2000 LA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F86168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.60.4000 Mr. Pierre van Hauwaert Torque Transmission 1246 High Street Fairport Harbor, Ohio 44077-5599 RE: The tariff classification of a one-way bearing from Japan Dear Mr. Hauwaert: In your letter dated April 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Torque Transmission. The items in question are identified as the TOK-TCM/TCX series of mechanical devices designed for use with rotating shafts. A sample was submitted. The device consists of specially formed inner and outer plastic rings assembled with a complement of cylindrical rolling elements and other specialized components. The assembly forms a one-way bearing that is designed to support a rotating shaft, while functioning as a clutch, allowing the shaft to rotate freely within the bearing in only one desired direction. When the direction of rotation is reversed, the one-way bearing is designed to “lock-up” and transfer torque as the bearing rotates in conjunction with the shaft. The applicable subheading for the subject device will be 8483.60.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clutches and universal joints. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the device in question would not be subject to anti-dumping margins under current orders of the Department of Commerce related to antifriction bearings. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division