NY F86107 May 2, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F86107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha 6600 Orangethrope Ave. P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a DVD Player/Changer from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated April 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a DVD/CD Player/Changer. It is marketed as the Yamaha DVD-C900 model. The apparatus is designed to play DVD-Video discs, Video CD’s and standard audio CD’s. It features standard RCA type outputs plus an optical digital output, a co-axial digital output and S-video and component video outputs. The DVD videodiscs and video CD’s are to be viewed directly on a television. The apparatus can hold up to 5 discs for either standard sequential or random playback. This model is marketed as a Digital VideoDisc player with standard audio CD capability. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DVD-C900 DVD/CD Player/Changer will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner; Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division