NY F86081 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F86081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6204.63.3510 Ms. De La Cruz H.L.M. Intertrans Corp. 5567 North West 72nd Ave. Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a scrub shirt and pants from the Honduras. Dear Ms. Cruz: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, on behalf of T’s Treasure Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are a unisex scrub shirt and pants composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The scrub shirt, style #KTM01 has cap sleeves, V neckline and an inside and outside breast pocket. The scrub pants, style#KTM02 have a drawstring waistband and an inside and outside back pocket. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt, style KTM01 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants, style #KTM02 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit–type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem. The scrub shirt falls within textile category designation 641 and the scrub pants with textile category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division