NY F86032 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F86032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010 Mr. Mark Goldstone Spradling International, Inc. 200 Cahaba Valley Parkway North Pelham, AL 35124 RE: The tariff classification of woven pile fabric from Turkey Dear Mr. Goldstone: In your letter dated April 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples of fabric were submitted. All are of woven warp pile construction, and will be imported in two widths, either 55 or 61 inches. Design WP is made of 26 percent wool, 64 percent polyester and 10 percent cotton. The weight is given as 1100 grams per square meter. Designs PAC and V-AR are both made of 48 percent acrylic, 12 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton fiber. The weight for each of these fabrics is given as 610 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for all three styles of fabric will be 5810.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut, over 271 grams per square meter. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division