NY F86028 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F86028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Mr. Bau St. Gal de Pons Promofood International P.O. Box 1497 Los Angeles, CA 90001-1497 RE: The tariff classification of a sauce preparation from France Dear Mr. St. Gal de Pons: In your letters dated March 14, March 21, and April 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your first letter and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your April correspondence. The sample was examined and disposed of. Chef brand Thickened Veal Stock (Jus de Veau Lie) is a brown powder said to be composed of 16 percent potato starch, 13.9 percent yeast extract, 13.5 percent hydrogenated animal and vegetable fat, 8.5 percent each of salt and modified corn starch, 8.3 percent vegetables (onions and tomatoes), 5.3 percent each of white wine and sugar, 4.2 percent glucose, 3.7 percent veal, 3 percent wheat flour, and less than 2 percent herbs and spices. Other ingredients noted on the product label are thickeners, meat extract, coloring agent, and antioxidant. The product is packed for food service use, in canisters containing 1.3 kilograms, net weight. Package and label instructions indicate the powder is added to water, brought to a boil, and simmered for three minutes. The resulting product may be consumed as a full flavored sauce or used as a base for brown or red sauces. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division