NY F86015 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Mr. Edward N. Jordan Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5200 West Century Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of LCD modules from Taiwan Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, on behalf of Solomon Technology USA Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, there are five LCD modules in question, identified as LM1180SGR, LM6430FBF (LM6437FBF), LM7311FWLU, LM7590SGE (LM7591SGE), and LM7810FBL. Each of these consists of a flat panel, and a driver. Several models also contain controllers. Model LM1180SGR is a character display of 2 lines x 16 characters per line. The remaining models are graphic displays of varying pixel configurations ranging from 128 x 64 to 320 x 240. These modules are used in a variety of applications such as infusion pumps, lottery machines, and meat scales. The applicable subheading for these LCD modules will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division