NY F86013 July 13, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F86013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.8000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of L-Arginine L-Pyroglutamate (CAS 56265-06-6) from France. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Arginine L-Pyroglutamate which is used as a nutritional supplement. The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division