NY F85999 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F85999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900, 2001.90.6000 Mr. Justin Harper Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc. 4720 East 2nd Street Long Beach, CA 90803 RE: The tariff classification of vegetables and fruit in vinegar from China. Dear Mr. Harper: In your letters dated February 16, 2000, and April 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and illustrative literature accompanied your letters. The seven samples submitted with your earlier correspondence were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The products consist of whole or sliced fruits, vegetables, or a mixture of vegetables or a mixture of vegetables and fruit, in a liquid medium of vinegar, citric acid, salt, sodium sulfate, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate, packed in clear glass bottles of various sizes and shapes. Laboratory analysis found each of the products to contain over 0.5 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for Item no. FV200556A Chili Infused Vinegar consisting of whole chilis, Item nos. FV200470 and FV200474, Chili Infused Vinegar containing sliced chilis, and Item no. FV200473 Pearl Onion and Rosemary Infused Vinegar consisting of a mixture of chilis, pearl onions, and rosemary, will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…other…vegetables…other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item no. FV200475 Garden Mix Vinegar containing a mixture of chilis, pearl onions, rosemary and lemon slices, Item no. FV200468 Lemon and Thyme Infused Vinegar, and Item no. FV200556B Orange Infused Vinegar will be 2001.90.6000, HTS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division