NY F85997 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Ms. Loretta Nelson Regal Rugs Inc. P.O. Box 926 North Vernon, IN 47265 RE: The tariff classification of towels and washcloths from India Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated April 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a towel. The towel is made from a 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All four edges are hemmed. A small section of the towel has been sheared on one side. The towel will be imported in 30 x 54, 27 x 50 and 16 x 30 inch sizes. You will also import a 13 inch square washcloth size. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363 and the washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division