NY F85985 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a stuff bag, product of Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated April 11th, 2000, on behalf of North Cloth, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "sample 2". You state the bag will be placed into the ports on small boats to store items. The instant sample is a "stuff bag" manufactured of 100% nylon textile material that measures approximately 9 1/2" in height by 5" in diameter (fully extended). A plastic ring is sewn to the bag approximately 3" below the top opening of the bag. The interior is unlined and the top opening is secured by a drawstring closure with a plastic cord stopper. The applicable subheading for "sample 2" will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division