NY F85983 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F85983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Mickey Sand Globe”, is a glass globe on an artificial stone base. The base is decorated with the word “Disneyland” and images of fish in low relief. The globe is filled with sand, an artificial stone figurine of “Mickey Mouse” rowing a canoe and artificial stone figurines of fish. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $4.70. The applicable subheading for the glass globe will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valerem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division