PD F85978 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 F85978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050 Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a baby’s bib from China Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spain’s Incorporated. The submitted sample is a baby’s bib made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The bib features a jack-o-lantern design with a round neckline and a Velcro-type closure. The applicable subheading for the baby’s bib will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: other: other…other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA