NY F85961 April 18, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F85961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Halloween Glow in the Dark Pumpkin Pin” from Germany. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, PP205961, is a “Halloween Glow in the Dark Pumpkin Pin.” The item is an article of adornment for Halloween, consisting of a poly resin Jack-O-Lantern shaped lapel/tack pin and an adhesive-backed textile “motif” (patch) shaped to resemble a ghost holding a Jack-O-Lantern. The luminescent patch is composed of 100% cotton fiber textile material backed with non-woven wadding material and adhesive. It is designed to be worn with the pin which is specifically designed to fit over the Jack-O-Lantern depicted in the patch. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Glow in the Dark Pumpkin Pin will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division