PD F85959 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-82:C06:PDF85959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Pocket Office Tool from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Incorporated. The subject merchandise is a multi-purpose pocket sized office tool consisting of a plastic body, measuring approximately 4 ½” long by 1 3/8” wide by 1” deep, incorporating: a knife blade(carton opener), scissors, tape measure, stapler, punch, sharpener, staple remover, and ball pen. It is marketed under the name “Multi Worker”. The applicable subheading for the pocket office tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives with cutting blades, …; Other, Knives having other than fixed blades; Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each and 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert A. Drobish Acting Port Director Philadelphia